University of Delaware
Fightin’ Blue Hen Marching Band

Professional Staff

  • HEIDI I SARVER, DIRECTOR
    Professor of Music

    Ms. Sarver was appointed to the faculty of the Department of Music in 1995. In addition to being Director of the 340+ member Fightin' Blue Hen Marching Band, she is also the Co-Director of the Symphonic Band, instructor of the Marching Band Techniques course, and supervisor for student teachers pursuing an undergraduate degree in music education.

  • JAMES P ANCONA, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
    Assistant Professor of Music

    Mr. Ancona also joined the faculty of the Department of Music in 1995. In addition to being the Assistant Director of the 340+ member Fightin' Blue Hen Marching Band, he is also Director of the Basketball Pep Band, Co-Director of the Symphonic Band, instructor of the Marching Percussion Techniques course and Basic Instrumental Conducting course.

  • SARAH MCADAMS, COLORGUARD DIRECTOR

    Mrs. McAdams was the Assistant Colorguard Instructor with the UDMB prior to her becoming Director in 2006. She is also the Director of DELAZURE, our WGI Finalist and award winning Indoor Guard. She is a band director in the Daniel Boone School District, PA.

  • DEENA FRANK, GOLDEN GIRL INSTRUCTOR

    For over 20 years Mrs. Frank ran the Silver Starlite program in New York, where members of the program won numerous state, regional and national titles in team and solo events. She is the former director of numerous NBTA contests and the New York State NBTA competition. Currently she is an active NBTA national twirling judge and instructor.

Student Staff

    Graduate Assistants
  • Michael Swiren
    Allison Long
    Andrew Rubano

  • Drum Majors
  • Emily Smith
    Alex Giosa
    Cheyenne Smith
    Kevin Flaherty

  • Uniform Managers
  • Rachel Weiss
    Kathryn Black

  • Attendance Manager
  • TBA

  • Drill Coordinator
  • Patrick Bryant

  • Music Coordinators
  • Meg Lyons — WW
    Rob Grossman — WW
    Schyler Adkins — Brass
    Joshua Baker — Brass

  • Drill Section Leaders
  • Steph Verk — Flutes
    Caroline Aylward — Clarinets
    Kevin Sawka — Alto Saxophones
    Christopher Faircloth — Tenor Saxophones
    Patrick Bryant — Trumpets
    Lauren Harper — Mellophones
    Rachel Schwab — Trombones
    Lars Jensen — Baritones
    David Cohen — Tubas

  • Music Section Leaders
  • Meg Lyons — Flutes
    Samantha Romero — Clarinets
    Rob Grossman — Alto Saxophones
    Chris Chapdelaine — Tenor Saxophones
    Schyler Adkins — Trumpets
    Lauren Harper — Mellophones
    Joshua Baker — Trombones
    Michael Stafford — Baritones
    Tim Tanzilli — Tubas

  • Rank Leaders
  • Flutes:
    Melanie Brennan
    Ali DeAngelis
    Ali Hoffman
    Sara Kaplan

  • Clarinets:
    Scott Eisenhart
    Danielle Karacsony
    Alexandra Morren
    Siena Muscovich

  • Alto Saxophones:
    Paige Boylen
    Matt Gilson
    Daniel Gorski
    Kathryn Husted

  • Tenor Saxophones:
    Ryan Dailey
    Taylor Littlefield
    Danielle Wagner

  • Trumpets:
    John Bergh
    Derek Dillman
    Ken Kokason II
    Adrianna Korey
    Katie Liming
    Sarah Mailoux
    Nick Pietuszka
    Steven Riddle
    Ben Rossman
    Lucas Schurman

  • Mellophones:
    Emma Dressler
    Catherine Gehringer

  • Trombones:
    Stephen Faulkenberry
    Daniella Restrepo

  • Baritones:
    Katie Chambers
    Matt Criscuolo
    Frankie Marboli

  • Tubas:
    Brenden Peterson
    Benjamin Woodruff

  • Colorguard Captains
    Percussion Captain